ANZACATA Privacy Policy

This privacy notice applies to personal and sensitive information collected through the ANZACATA website, www.anzacata.org
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles as contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (and amended from time to time). The Privacy Act governs the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal and sensitive information.

Personal Information

Personal information is information that identifies an individual such as names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.
You may browse and access information contained within our website without providing personal information. There are, however, some places on the site where you can choose to give us personal information. Examples include: emailing an enquiry to us, completing forms for membership or registering for events.  We do not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse our website.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is information or opinion about such things as a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of a trade union or other professional body, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, criminal record or health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:
•       For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
•       With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
When we ask for sensitive information, we will explain to you why we are asking for this information and how we use it.

Use and disclosure

We will only use personal or sensitive information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act.
We will not disclose your email address without your consent. You will always have the option to opt in or opt out of ANZACATA services at any stage. As an ANZACATA member you will be asked to agree to receiving information from us to your provided contact phone and email.
We will not share your personal or sensitive information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information. Occasionally the law may require us to disclose it (for instance to investigate a criminal offence), or there may be safety reasons for disclosing it.

Security of Personal/Sensitive Information

Your personal/sensitive information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your personal/sensitive information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify this information. However, most of the personal/sensitive information will be stored electronically in member files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 2 years.

Assess and Maintenance of your Personal/Sensitive Information

It is an important to us that your personal/sensitive information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal and sensitive information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
You are also able to view and update all of your personal/sensitive information yourself through the MyAnzacata Portal in the membership area. If you find that the information we have is out of date and you are not able to update it yourself, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update your record and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Statistical Information

When you visit our site we collect statistical information about your visit. This information is only used to help us improve the site and for no other purpose. Information about your visit is combined with the data from all our visitors and is anonymous.

Changes to our privacy policy

If we make changes to our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Privacy policy queries and concerns

If you have any questions in relation to the privacy of your personal information, please contact the ANZACATA Executive Officer.

Contact usSite MapTerms & ConditionsPrivacyCopyright

© 2021, The Australian, New Zealand and Asian Creative Arts Therapies Association
ABN 63 072 954 388

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software